Washington College and High School Mascots


Compiled by Marc Sheehan


Last Updated: July 3, 2014



The following is a list of high school and college team mascots in the state of Washington. They are sorted alphabetically in the following categories: 4-year universities, 2-year colleges, and high schools. Defunct schools are at the bottom of the page. If you have any questions or corrections, please e-mail me. I thank everyone who has supplied information, especially Craig Smith, prep historian Don Davison (RIP), Jim Baum, Bob McKean, and Jeff Pratt. I hope you enjoy your visit.




COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

4-YEAR UNIVERSITIES & COLLEGES

Central Washington Wildcats (Ellensburg)
Eastern Washington Eagles (Cheney) -- formerly called Savages
The Evergreen State Geoducks (Olympia)
Gonzaga Bulldogs/Zags (Spokane)
Northwest Eagles (Kirkland)
Pacific Lutheran Lutes (Tacoma) -- formerly called Gladiators and Knights
Puget Sound Loggers (Tacoma)
St. Martin's Saints (Lacey) -- formerly called Rangers
Seattle Redhawks -- formerly called Chieftains
Seattle Pacific Falcons
Trinity Lutheran Eagles (Issaquah)
Walla Walla Wolves
Washington Huskies (Seattle) -- formerly called Sun Dodgers
Washington State Cougars (Pullman)
Western Washington Vikings (Bellingham)
Whitman Missionaries (Walla Walla)
Whitworth Pirates (Spokane)

2-YEAR COLLEGES

Bellevue Bulldogs -- formerly called Helmsmen
Big Bend Vikings (Moses Lake)
Centralia Trailblazers
Clark Penguins (Vancouver)
Columbia Basin Hawks (Pasco)
Edmonds Tritons
Everett Trojans
Grays Harbor Chokers (Aberdeen)
Green River Gators (Auburn)
Highline Thunderbirds (Des Moines)
Lower Columbia Red Devils (Longview) -- formerly called Columbians
Olympic Rangers (Bremerton)
Peninsula Pirates (Port Angeles)
Pierce Raiders (Puyallup)
Seattle Storm
Shoreline Dolphins -- formerly called Samurai
Skagit Valley Cardinals (Mount Vernon)
South Puget Sound Clippers (Olympia)
Spokane Sasquatch
Tacoma Titans
Walla Walla Warriors
Wenatchee Valley Knights
Whatcom Orcas (Bellingham)
Yakima Valley Yaks -- formerly called Indians



HIGH SCHOOLS

Aberdeen Bobcats
Adna Pirates
Almira-Coulee-Hartline Warriors
Anacortes Seahawks
Annie Wright Gators (Tacoma)
Archbishop Murphy Wildcats (Everett) -- formerly Holy Cross HS
Arlington Eagles
Arlington Christian Lions
Asotin Panthers
Auburn Trojans
Auburn Adventist Falcons
Auburn Mountainview Lions
Auburn Riverside Ravens
Bainbridge Spartans
Ballard Beavers (Seattle)
Battle Ground Tigers -- formerly Yacolt HS
Bear Creek Grizzlies (Redmond)
Bellarmine Prep Lions
Bellevue Wolverines
Bellevue Christian Vikings
Bellingham Red Raiders
Bethel Braves (Spanaway)
Bickleton Pirates
Bishop Blanchet Braves (Seattle)
Black Hills Wolves (Tumwater)
Blaine Borderites
Bonney Lake Panthers
Bothell Cougars
Bremerton Knights -- formerly called Wildcats
Brewster Bears
Bridgeport Mustangs/Fillies
Burlington-Edison Tigers
Bush Blazers (Seattle)
Camas Papermakers
Capital Cougars (Olympia)
Cascade Bruins (Everett)
Cascade Kodiaks (Leavenworth)
Cascade Christian Cougars (Puyallup)
Cascade Christian Wolverines (Wenatchee)
Cashmere Bulldogs
Castle Rock Rockets
Cedarcrest Redwolves (Duvall)
Cedar Park Christian Eagles (Bothell)
Cedar Park Christian Everett Lions (Mill Creek)
Center School Dragons (Seattle)
Central Kitsap Cougars (Silverdale)
Central Valley Bears (Spokane) -- formerly Vera HS
Centralia Tigers
Charles Wright Tarriers (Tacoma)
Chehalis Bearcats
Chelan Goats
Cheney Blackhawks
Chewelah Cougars
Chiawana Riverhawks (Pasco)
Chief Leschi Warriors (Puyallup)
Chief Sealth Seahawks (Seattle)
Chimacum Cowboys
Christian Faith Eagles (Federal Way)
Christian Heritage Patriots (Edwall)
Clallam Bay Bruins
Clarkston Bantams
Cle Elum-Roslyn Warriors
Cleveland Eagles (Seattle)
Clover Park Warriors (Lakewood)
Colfax Bulldogs
Colton Wildcats
Columbia Adventist Kodiaks (Battle Ground)
Columbia Basin Alternative Phoenix (Moses Lake)
Columbia Bruins (White Salmon) -- formerly White Salmon HS
Columbia Coyotes (Burbank)
Columbia Lions (Hunters)
Columbia River Chieftains (Vancouver)
Columbia River Christian Torchbearers (Kettle Falls)
Colville Indians
Concrete Lions
Connell Eagles
Cornerstone Community Christian Rams (Kelso)
Coupeville Wolves
Crescent Loggers (Joyce) -- formerly Joyce HS
Creston Comets -- combines with Wilbur to become Wilbur-Creston
Crosspoint Warriors (Bremerton) -- formerly King's West
Curlew Cougars
Curtis Vikings (University Place)
Cusick Panthers
Darrington Loggers
Davenport Gorillas
Davis Pirates (Yakima) -- formerly Yakima HS
Dayton Bulldogs
Decatur Golden Gators (Federal Way)
Deer Park Stags
DeSales Fighting Irish (Walla Walla) -- formerly St. Patrick's HS
Eagle Eagles (Toppenish)
Eastlake Wolves (Sammamish)
Eastmont Wildcats (East Wenatchee)
Easton Jaguars -- formerly called Express
Eastside Academy Lions (Bellevue)
Eastside Catholic Crusaders (Sammamish)
Eastside Prep Eagles (Kirkland)
East Valley Knights (Spokane)
East Valley Red Devils (Yakima) -- formerly Moxee HS
Eatonville Cruisers
Edmonds-Woodway Warriors
Eisenhower Cadets (Yakima)
Ellensburg Bulldogs
Elma Eagles
Emerald Ridge Jaguars (Puyallup)
Entiat Tigers
Enumclaw Hornets -- formerly called Tigers, also part of Enumclaw-White River HS
Ephrata Tigers
Everett Seagulls
Evergreen Plainsmen (Vancouver) -- formerly Mill Plain HS
Evergreen Wolverines (Seattle)
Evergreen Lutheran Eagles (Des Moines)
Explorations Screaming Penguins (Bellingham)
Federal Way Eagles
Ferndale Golden Eagles
Ferris Saxons (Spokane)
Fife Trojans
Firm Foundation Christian Eagles (Battle Ground)
Forest Ridge Ravens (Bellevue) -- formerly Raiders
Forks Spartans
Fort Vancouver Trappers (Vancouver) -- formerly Vancouver HS
Foss Falcons (Tacoma)
Foster Bulldogs (Tukwila)
Franklin Quakers (Seattle) -- briefly called Earthquake
Franklin Pierce Cardinals (Tacoma)
Freeman Scotties
Friday Harbor Wolverines
Garfield Bulldogs (Seattle)
Garfield-Palouse Vikings
Gig Harbor Tides
Glacier Peak Grizzlies (Snohomish)
Glenwood Eagles
Goldendale Timberwolves
Gonzaga Prep Bullpups (Spokane)
Grace Academy Eagles (Marysville)
Graham-Kapowsin Eagles
Grandview Greyhounds
Granger Spartans
Granite Falls Tigers
Hanford Falcons (Richland)
Harrington Panthers -- had combined with Sprague to become Sprague-Harrington Falcons, now part of Odessa-Harrington Titans
Hazen Highlanders (Renton)
Heritage Timberwolves (Vancouver)
Highland Scots (Cowiche)
Highland Christian Knights (Arlington)
Highline Pirates (Burien)
Hockinson Hawks (Brush Prairie)
Holy Names Cougars (Seattle)
Hoquiam Grizzlies
Hudson's Bay Eagles (Vancouver)
Ilwaco Fishermen
Inchelium Hornets
Inglemoor Vikings (Kenmore)
Ingraham Rams (Seattle)
Interlake Saints (Bellevue)
International Titans (Bellevue)
International Community Phoenix (Kirkland)
Issaquah Eagles -- formerly called Indians
Jackson Timberwolves (Mill Creek)
John F. Kennedy Catholic Lancers (Burien)
Juanita Rebels (Kirkland)
Jubilee Christian Warriors (Prescott)
Kahlotus Koyotes
Kalama Chinooks
Kamiak Knights (Mukilteo)
Kamiakin Braves (Kennewick)
Kelso Hilanders/Lassies
Kennewick Lions
Kentlake Falcons (Covington)
Kent-Meridian Royals (Kent)
Kentridge Chargers (Kent)
Kentwood Conquerors (Kent)
Kettle Falls Bulldogs
King's Knights (Seattle) -- formerly King's Garden HS
King's Way Christian Knights (Vancouver)
Kingston Buccaneers
Kiona-Benton Bears
Kittitas Coyotes
Klahowya Eagles (Silverdale)
Klickitat Vandals
La Center Wildcats
La Conner Braves
LaCrosse Tigers -- combines with Washtucna to become LaCrosse-Washtucna
LaCrosse-Washtucna Tigercats -- comibation of LaCrosse and Washtucna
Lake Quinault Elks (Amanda Park)
Lake Roosevelt Raiders
Lakes Lancers (Lakewood)
Lakeside Eagles (Nine Mile Falls)
Lakeside Lions (Seattle) -- formerly Moran
Lake Stevens Vikings
Lake Washington Kangaroos (Kirkland) -- formerly called Hornets, formerly Kirkland HS
Lakewood Cougars
La Salle Lightning (Union Gap)
Legacy Eagles (Kennewick)
Lewis and Clark Tigers (Spokane)
Liberty Lancers (Spangle)
Liberty Patriots (Issaquah)
Liberty Bell Mountain Lions (Winthrop)
Liberty Christian Patriots (Richland)
Life Christian Eagles (Tacoma)
Lincoln Abes (Tacoma) -- formerly called Railsplitters
Lincoln Phoenix (Walla Walla)
Lind Bulldogs -- combines with Ritzville to become Lind-Ritzville
Lindbergh Eagles (Renton)
Lind-Ritzville Broncos -- combination of Lind and Ritzville
Lopez Lobos
Lummi Blackhawks (Bellingham)
Lyle Cougars -- combines with Wishram to become Lyle-Wishram
Lyle-Wishram Cougars -- combination of Lyle and Wishram
Lynden Lions
Lynden Christian Lyncs
Lynnwood Royals
Mabton Vikings
Mansfield Kernels
Manson Trojans
Maple Lane Bulldogs (Centralia)
Mariner Marauders (Everett)
Mark Morris Monarchs (Longview)
Mary Knight Owls (Matlock)
Marysville-Getchell Chargers
Marysville-Pilchuck Tomahawks
Mary Walker Chargers (Springdale)
Master's Touch Christian Falcons (Arlington)
Mead Panthers (Spokane)
Meadowdale Mavericks (Edmonds) -- formerly called Chiefs
Medical Lake Cardinals
Mercer Island Islanders
Meridian Trojans (Bellingham)
Montesano Bulldogs
Monroe Bearcats
Morton Huskies -- combines with White Pass to become Morton-White Pass
Morton-White Pass Timberwolves -- combination of Morton and White Pass
Moses Lake Chiefs
Moses Lake Christian Lions
Mossyrock Vikings
Mountain View Thunder (Vancouver)
Mountlake Terrace Hawks
Mt. Baker Mountaineers
Mt. Rainier Rams (Des Moines)
Mt. Rainier Lutheran Hawks (Tacoma)
Mt. Si Wildcats (Snoqualmie)
Mt. Spokane Wildcats (Spokane)
Mt. Tahoma T-Birds (Tacoma)
Mt. Vernon Bulldogs
Mt. Vernon Christian Hurricanes
Muckleshoot Tribal Wolves (Auburn)
Naches Valley Rangers
Napavine Tigers
Naselle Comets -- Girls had been Comettes
Nathan Hale Raiders (Seattle)
Neah Bay Red Devils/Lady Reds
Newport Grizzlies
Newport Knights (Bellevue)
Nooksack Valley Pioneers -- formerly Sumas Nooksack HS
North Beach Hyaks (Ocean Shores)
North Central Indians (Spokane)
North Kitsap Vikings (Poulsbo)
North Mason Bulldogs
Northport Mustangs
North River Mustangs (Brooklyn) -- formerly called Redskins
North Sound Christian Lions (Mountlake Terrace)
North Thurston Rams (Lacey)
Northwest Piranhas (Seattle) -- only for Girls Basketball, all other teams have no mascot
Northwest Christian Navigators (Lacey)
Northwest Christian Crusaders (Colbert)
Northwest Yeshiva 613s (Mercer Island)
Oakesdale Panthers -- combines with Tekoa to become Tekoa-Oakesdale
Oak Harbor Wildcats
Oakville Acorns
Ocosta Wildcats
O'Dea Fighting Irish (Seattle)
Odessa Tigers -- combines with Harrington to become Odessa-Harrington Titans
Odessa-Harrington Titans -- combination of Odessa and Harrington
Okanogan Bulldogs
Olympia Bears
Olympic Trojans (Bremerton)
Omak Pioneers
Omak Alternative Coyotes (Omak)
Onalaska Loggers
Orcas Island Vikings
Oroville Hornets
Orting Cardinals
Othello Huskies
Overlake Owls (Redmond)
Pace Alternative Panthers (Wapato)
Pasco Bulldogs
Pateros Billygoats/Nannies
Pe Ell Trojans
Peninsula Seahawks (Gig Harbor)
Pomeroy Pirates
Pope John Paul II Eagles (Lacey)
Port Angeles Roughriders
Port Townsend Redhawks -- formerly called Redskins
Prairie Falcons (Brush Prairie)
Prescott Tigers
Prosser Mustangs
Providence Classical Christian Highlanders (Lynnwood)
Puget Sound Adventist Sharks (Kirkland)
Pullman Greyhounds
Pullman Christian Eagles
Puyallup Vikings
Quilcene Rangers
Quileute Tribal Wolves (LaPush)
Quincy Jackrabbits
Rainier Mountaineers
Rainier Beach Vikings (Seattle)
Rainier Christian Mustangs (Auburn) -- formerly Kent View Christian HS
Raisbeck Aviation Phoenix (Seattle)
R.A. Long Lumberjacks/Lumberjills (Longview) -- formerly Longview HS
Raymond Seagulls
Reardan Indians
Redmond Mustangs
Renton Indians
Republic Tigers
Richland Bombers -- formerly called Beavers, Broncs, and Colts; former name Columbia HS
Ridgefield Spudders
Ritzville Broncos -- combines with Lind to became Lind-Ritzville; Girls had been Broncettes
River Ridge Hawks (Lacey)
Riverside Rams (Chattaroy)
Riverside Christian Crusaders (Yakima) -- formerly West Side Christian HS
River View Panthers (Kennewick)
Rochester Warriors
Rogers Pirates (Spokane)
Rogers Rams (Puyallup)
Roosevelt Rough Riders (Seattle)
Rosalia Spartans
Royal Knights (Royal City)
St. George's Dragons (Spokane)
St. John-Endicott Eagles
St. Michael's Warriors (Spokane)
St. Paul's Knights (Bellingham)
Sammamish Totems (Bellevue)
Seattle Academy Cardinals
Seattle Christian Warriors (SeaTac)
Seattle Lutheran Saints
Seattle Prep Panthers
Seattle World Internationals (Seattle) -- formerly Secondary Bilingual Orientation Center
Sedro-Woolley Cubs
Sehome Mariners (Bellingham)
Selah Vikings
Selkirk Rangers
Sequim Wolves
Seton Catholic Cougars (Vancouver)
Shadle Park Highlanders (Spokane)
Shelton Highclimbers
Shorecrest Scots/Highlanders (Shoreline)
Shoreline Christian Crusaders (Seattle) --formerly Watson Groen Christian HS
Shorewood Thunderbirds (Shoreline)
Shorewood Christian Lions (Seattle)
Skykomish Rockets
Skyline Spartans (Sammamish)
Skyview Storm (Vancouver)
Snohomish Panthers
Snohomish County Christian Lions (Mountlake Terrace) -- formerly Mountlake Christian Mustangs
Soap Lake Eagles
South Bend Indians
South Kitsap Wolves (Port Orchard)
Southridge Suns (Kennewick)
South Whidbey Falcons (Langley) -- formerly Langley HS
Spanaway Lake Sentinels (Spanaway)
Sprague Vikings -- formerly combined with Harrington to become Sprague-Harrington Falcons
Squalicum Storm (Bellingham)
Stadium Tigers (Tacoma)
Stanwood Spartans
Steilacoom Sentinels
Stevenson Bulldogs
Sultan Turks
Summit Invaders (Seattle)
Sumner Spartans
Sunnyside Grizzlies
Sunnyside Christian Knights
Tacoma Baptist Crusaders
Taholah Chitwhins
Tahoma Bears (Maple Valley)
Tekoa Tigers -- combines with Oakesdale to become Tekoa-Oakesdale
Tekoa-Oakesdale Nighthawks -- combination of Tekoa and Oakesdale
Tenino Beavers
Thomas Jefferson Raiders (Federal Way)
Thorp Tigers
Three Rivers Christian Eagles (Kelso)
Timberline Blazers (Lacey)
Todd Beamer Titans (Federal Way)
Toledo Indians
Tonasket Tigers
Toppenish Wildcats
Touchet Indians
Toutle Lake Ducks
Tri-Cities Prep Jaguars
Tri-City Adventist Wildcats (Pasco)
Trout Lake Mustangs
Tulalip Heritage Hawks (Marysville)
Tumwater Thunderbirds
Tyee Totems (SeaTac)
Union Titans (Camas)
University Titans (Spokane)
University Prep Pumas (Seattle)
Upper Columbia Academy Lions (Spangle)
Valley Christian Panthers (Spokane)
Vancouver Christian Light
Vashon Island Pirates
Wahkiakum Mules (Cathlamet) -- formerly Cathlamet HS
Wahluke Warriors (Mattawa)
Waitsburg Cardinals
Walla Walla Blue Devils
Walla Walla Valley Knights
Wapato Wolves
Warden Cougars
Washington Patriots (Tacoma)
Washington School for the Blind Lions (Vancouver)
Washington School for the Deaf Terriers (Vancouver)
Washougal Panthers
Washtucna Wildcats -- combines with LaCrosse to become LaCrosse-Washtucna
Waterville Shockers
Wellpinit Redskins
Wenatchee Panthers
West Seattle Wildcats -- formerly called Indians
West Valley Eagles (Spokane)
West Valley Rams (Yakima)
White Pass Panthers (Randle) -- combines with Morton to become Morton-White Pass
White River Hornets (Buckley) -- formerly Buckley HS, also was part of Enumclaw-White River HS
White Swan Cougars
Wilbur Redskins -- combines with Creston to become Wilbur-Creston
Wilbur-Creston Wildcats -- combination of Wilbur and Creston
Willapa Valley Vikings (Menlo)
Wilson Creek Devils
Winlock Cardinals
Wilson Rams (Tacoma)
Wishkah Valley Loggers/Loggerettes (Aberdeen)
Wishram Indians -- combines with Lyle to become Lyle-Wishram
Woodinville Falcons
Woodland Beavers
Yakama Nation Tribal Eagles (Toppenish)
Yelm Tornadoes
Zillah Leopards



NO MASCOT

Day Star Christian -- merged with Moses Lake Christian HS
Koinonia HS (Pasco)
St. Joseph (Yakima) -- no mascot, merged with Marquette and Central Catholic to become Carroll
Sunrise Beach HS (Olympia)

DEFUNCT COLLEGES

Puget Sound Christian Anchormen/Anchors (Everett/Mountlake Terrace)

DEFUNCT HIGH SCHOOLS/CONSOLIDATED SCHOOLS

Albion Indians -- merged with Pullman
Almira Rebels -- merged with Coulee-Hartline, now Almira-Coulee-Hartline
Anatone Wildcats -- merged with Asotin
Benton City Bears-- merged with Kiona to become Kiona-Benton
Black Diamond Coalminers
Boistfort Braves
Broadway Tigers (Seattle)
Buckley Mountaineers -- became White River
Burlington Tigers -- merged with Edison to become Burlington-Edison
Carroll Patriots (Yakima)
Central Catholic Chieftains (Yakima) -- merged with Marquette and St. Joseph to become Carroll
Cle Elum Warriors-- merged with Roslyn to form Cle Elum-Roslyn
Coulee City Rams -- had also been called Giants, merged with Almira and Hartline, now Almira-Coulee-Hartline
Coulee Dam Beavers -- formerly known as Mason City, merged with Grand Coulee, became Lake Roosevelt
Coulee-Hartline Rams -- merged with Almira, became Almira-Coulee-Hartline
Dryden Tigers -- merged with Peshastin, then Leavenworth to become Cascade
Duvall Dragons -- became part of Tolt
East Bremerton Knights -- merged with West Bremerton to become Bremerton
Edison Sparkplugs -- merged with Burlington to become Burlington-Edison
Edmonds Tigers -- merged with Woodway to become Edmonds-Woodway
Edwall Broncos -- merged with Reardan
Endicott Wildcats -- merged with St. John's to become St. John-Endicott
Enumclaw-White River Hornets -- separated into Enumclaw and White River
Ewan Savages -- merged with St. John
Fall City Sharks -- merged with Snoqualmie and North Bend to become Mount Si
Farmington Cougars -- folded into Oakesdale
Fairfield Beavers -- merged with Latah and Spangle to become Liberty (Spangle)
Fairhaven Grizzlies
Garfield Pirates (Whitman County) -- merged with Palouse
Glacier Grizzlies (Burien)
Grand Coulee Tigers -- merged with Coulee Dam, became Lake Roosevelt
Hanford Coyotes (original)
Hartline Buckaroos -- merged with Coulee, now part of Almira-Coulee-Hartline
Hay Eagles -- merged with LaCrosse
Hillyard Panthers
Indian Heritage Eagles
Ione Savages -- merged with Metaline Falls, became Selkirk
Kapowsin Loggers -- merged with Roy to become Bethel
Kent Vandals -- merged with Meridian to become Kent-Meridian
Lamont Wolves -- merged with Sprague
Latah Bobcats -- merged with Spangle and Fairfield, became part of Liberty (Spangle)
Laughbon Panthers
Leavenworth Grizzlies -- merged with Peshastin-Dryden to become Cascade
Lebam Loggers -- merged with Valley to become Willapa Valley
Lincoln Lynx (Seattle)
Lindbergh Pilots (Valleyford) -- merged with Freeman
Lyle-Klickitat-Wishram Trojans
Malden Bears
Marlin Wildcats -- formerly Krupp
Marcus Panthers
Marquette Squires (Yakima) -- merged with Central Catholic and St. Joseph to become Carroll
Marycliff Dollies (Spokane)
Marysville Tomahawks -- merged with Pilchuck
Mater Cleri Seminary Crusaders (Colbert)
Meridian Blackhawks (King County) -- merged with Kent to become Kent-Meridian
Metaline Falls Bearcats -- merged with Ione, became Selkirk
Molson Hilltoppers
Nespelem Savages
North Bend Gladiators -- merged with Snoqualmie and Fall City to become Mount Si
North Seattle Christian Lions
Otis Orchards Mustangs -- merged with or became East Valley (Spokane)
Palouse Falcons -- formerly called Farmers, merged with Garfield
Peshastin-Dryden Cougars -- merged with Leavenworth to become Cascade
Peshastin Loggers -- merged with Dryden, then with Leavenworth
Pilchuck Chargers -- merged with Marysville
Pine City Trojans
Queen Anne Grizzlies (Seattle)
Richmond Beach Pirates
Riverside Cougars (Okanagan County)
Rockford Indians (Spokane County) -- merged with Freeman
Roslyn Wildcats-- merged with Cle Elum
Roy Lynx -- merged with Kapowsin to become Bethel
Ryderwood Loggers
St. John's Eagles -- merged with Endicott to become St. John-Endicott
St. Martin's Rangers (Lacey)
Shoreline Spartans
Snoqualmie Bulldogs -- merged with North Bend and Fall City to become Mount Si
Spangle Huskies -- merged with Latah and Fairfield, became part of Liberty (Spangle)
Sprague-Harrington Falcons -- combination dissolved
Starbuck Spartans
Steptoe Warriors -- merged with Colfax
Thornton Bearcats -- merged with Rosalia
Tolt Demons (Carnation) -- became Cedarcrest
Twin City Cardinals -- merged with or became Stanwood
Twisp Yellowjackets -- merged with Winthrop, became Liberty Bell
Uniontown Beavers -- merged with Colton
Valley Bears (Stevens County)
Valley Vikings (Menlo) -- merged with Lebam, became Willapa Valley
Waterville-Mansfield Shockers -- combination dissolved
West Bremerton Wildcats -- merged with East Bremerton to become Bremerton
Whatcom Wildcats -- also Warriors
White Bluff Eagles
Winthrop Pirates -- merged with Twisp, became Liberty Bell
Winona Pirates -- merged with Endicott
Woodway Warriors -- merged with Edmonds to become Edmonds-Woodway


UNKNOWN MASCOTS OF DEFUNCT SCHOOLS OR COMBINATIONS

Amber
Bucoda
Carnation -- later known as Tolt
Carson
Chesaw
Conconully
Cowiche -- merged with Tieton
Diamond
Doty
Dryad
Grinnell
Hatton
Johnson
Kiona -- merged with Benton City
Lancaster
Lincoln
Littlerock
Lower Naches (Gleed) -- combined with Naches to become Naches Valley
Mansfield-Hartline -- combination dissolved
McCleary
McKenna
Monitor
Moran (Bainbridge Island) -- became Lakeside (Seattle)
Naches -- combined with Lower Naches to become Naches Valley
Overlake -- merged with or became Bellevue
Packwood
St. Nicholas (Seattle)
St. Placid (Lacey)
Satsop
South Prairie
Spanaway
Sunnyslope
Sunset
Tieton -- merged with Cowiche
Vader
Vaughn
Withrow





Contact the Webmaster

Disclaimer

©2014. Marc Sheehan, All rights reserved.